Block Control Panel via PCSM

See what other community members have asked about the product or write here your own queries. The experts will help you out!
Post Reply
tcsdi_support1
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2019, 04:24

Block Control Panel via PCSM

Post by tcsdi_support1 » Fri, 05 Jul 2019, 12:34

Hello everyone,

I was wondering if any of you have tried to block control panel using PCSM? I want to block control panel so the end users cannot configure the settings like IP, programs, settings, etc

What I am looking at is doing it via REGEDIT, but it does not seem to work. Here are the methods I tried:

METHOD 1: Batch script component and execute to pc
REG ADD HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer /v NoControlPanel /t REG_DWORD /d 1

METHOD 2: Powershell script component and execute to pc
REG ADD HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer /v NoControlPanel /t REG_DWORD /d 1

METHOD 3: Application component and execute to pc
no_cp.bat containing the script REG ADD HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer /v NoControlPanel /t REG_DWORD /d 1

When I try to execute the job, it will just expire and the registry will not get updated.

Maybe there is a better way to accomplish blocking control panel access?
Attachments
no_cp_expired.PNG
no_cp_expired.PNG (13.89 KiB) Viewed 762 times

Darth Panda
Official moderator
Official moderator
Posts: 1501
Joined: Tue, 24 Oct 2017, 12:04

Re: Block Control Panel via PCSM

Post by Darth Panda » Mon, 08 Jul 2019, 12:51

Hi,

May I suggest to disable Control Panel using a Windows Group Policy.

Regards,
Technical support – Panda Security
www.pandasecurity.com

tcsdi_support1
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2019, 04:24

Re: Block Control Panel via PCSM

Post by tcsdi_support1 » Tue, 09 Jul 2019, 11:36

Hello Darth,

That is actually one of our plans that we can do as a last resort. The reason is because there are 300 endpoints and there is no domain AD, that is why it would take us a very long time if we will do it one by one.

That is also why I thought that maybe we can do it via PCSM to make it more convenient and easier.

But I guess you are trying to say that it is not possible to do it in PCSM?

Post Reply

Return to “SM - Issues”