[SOLVED] Can PCSM generate barcode inventory?!

Container for RESOLVED incidents, queries SOLVED by the experts, EXPIRED topics or those that have been CLOSED by the users.
Locked
bobby09
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue, 08 Oct 2013, 12:19

[SOLVED] Can PCSM generate barcode inventory?!

Post by bobby09 » Tue, 08 Oct 2013, 12:33

Hello all,

1. Is there a possibility of automatic registration of the entire IT equipments (PCs, printers, peripherals), with the possibility of adding barcode on their tag, the rest of the devices being automatically detected?!

2. Can PCSM generate barcode inventory for the items or fixed assets to be placed manually depending on their class?!

User avatar
rmadzharov
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed, 11 Apr 2012, 13:39
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Re: Can PCSM generate barcode inventory?!

Post by rmadzharov » Tue, 08 Oct 2013, 13:58

Hello,

Thank you for your post.

Every device which has an PCSM agent installed will get a unique QR code containing hardware summary and profile/group information.

Let us know in case you have any further inquiries.

Thank you.

BR,
Radko
The postings on this site are solely my own and do not represent or constitute Panda Security's positions, views, strategies or opinions.

bobby09
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue, 08 Oct 2013, 12:19

Re: Can PCSM generate barcode inventory?!

Post by bobby09 » Tue, 12 Nov 2013, 14:14

Hello,

Thanks for the response! Can you please tell me if we can add or remove the information that is contained by the QR code?! If yes, how can we do it :?:

bobby09
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue, 08 Oct 2013, 12:19

Re: Can PCSM generate barcode inventory?!

Post by bobby09 » Mon, 25 Nov 2013, 16:02

Hello,

Thanks for the response! Can you please tell me if we can add or remove the information that is contained by the QR code?! If yes, how can we do it :?:

Tnx

JAMPanda
Official moderator
Official moderator
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu, 28 Jun 2012, 15:42

Re: Can PCSM generate barcode inventory?!

Post by JAMPanda » Thu, 27 Feb 2014, 00:24

Bobby,

I'm not sure why this wasn't followed up on, but to answer your question, there is unfortunately no way to manually modify the information within the QR code. It is generated off of the information grabbed by the audit of the unit when the device entry is created.

Thanks.

Locked

Return to “SM - Archive Issues”