SM - Proxy settings

See what other community members have asked about the product or write here your own queries. The experts will help you out!
Post Reply
tcsdi_support1
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2019, 04:24

SM - Proxy settings

Post by tcsdi_support1 » Fri, 12 Jul 2019, 09:29

Hi Support,

Do we have a proxy setting that can assign a computer proxy on the System Management Console?

Like similar features on Panda EPP that can assign computer proxy on the "Network Setting".
Kindly see the picture below:

Image

Looking forward to your reply.

Regards,
TCSDI

Darth Panda
Official moderator
Official moderator
Posts: 1488
Joined: Tue, 24 Oct 2017, 12:04

Re: SM - Proxy settings

Post by Darth Panda » Tue, 16 Jul 2019, 14:01

Hi tcsdi_support1,

There is not computer proxy on system management console, but you can configure a conection broker. Check this information:

https://www.pandasecurity.com/usa/suppo ... ?id=300127

Regards,
Technical support – Panda Security
www.pandasecurity.com

tcsdi_support1
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue, 26 Mar 2019, 04:24

Re: SM - Proxy settings

Post by tcsdi_support1 » Wed, 17 Jul 2019, 12:59

Hi Darth,

We have a network setup that goes like this:

Image

Here's the problem:

Workstation A and B are now installed and reflected in the SM console without the internet. But we can't able to remote takeover(VNC,RDP) connect to device and to push components on the workstation A & B, also they are online on the console

Looking forward to hearing from you.

Best Regards,
TCSDI

Darth Panda
Official moderator
Official moderator
Posts: 1488
Joined: Tue, 24 Oct 2017, 12:04

Re: SM - Proxy settings

Post by Darth Panda » Wed, 17 Jul 2019, 16:46

Hi tcsdi_support1,

I am afraid that for the remote takeover and installation of components to work, it is necessary that the equipment has an internet connection.

Regards,
Technical support – Panda Security
www.pandasecurity.com

Post Reply

Return to “SM - Issues”